Page-header

Published in Athletics

High School Sports – Recap of the 2016-17 year


Three varsity teams won championships:

  • Girls tennis (Pacific League – third year in a row)
  • Boys Track & Field (Pacific League – third year in a row)

 Six varsity athletes were named Player of the Year for the league:

  • Andrew Reitmeyer (baseball)
  • Josh Edington (football)
  • Kendall Hicks (tennis - second year in a row)
  • Matt DeRoos (track & field - field events)
  • Morganne Kenney (soccer)
  • Pheleep Sidhom (track & field - track events)

One varsity athlete advanced to CIF State Finals:

  • Matt DeRoos (track & field - long jump and triple jump)

28 varsity athletes were selected for 1st-team all-league:

Football: Josh Edington, Peter Ferguson, Ben Graves, Josh Pichette, Andrew Reitmeyer, Chris Berg, Jonah Cranford, Brandon Seward 

Girls Tennis: Kendall Hicks, Megan Lockhard, Lynn Thornton, Anna Saviage, Alexis Flores

Girls Basketball: Sarah Sanders 

Boys Basketball: Matt DeRoos

Girls Soccer: Morganne Kenney, Sara Lesher 

Golf: John Thornton

Boys Tennis: Gavin Banning, Britton Gaul, Isaiah Briggs, Fon Villanueva

Track: Matt DeRoos, Pheleep Sidhom, Luke Sanders, Alex Beck, Jordon Comma

Baseball: Andrew Reitmeyer

12 varsity athletes were selected for 2nd team all-league:

Football: Alex Beck, Will Fox, Zak Katzenmeyer, Roman Gonzalez, Joshua Pheneger

Girls Basketball: Morganne Kenney

Boys Basketball: John Thornton

Girls Soccer: Kelly Katona, Lauren King, Anna Saviage

Boys Soccer: Tyler Greer, Michael Bick

Golf: Cody Walsh

Baseball: Hunter Douglas

2 varsity athletes were selected for honorable mention all-league:

Football: Fon Villanueva, Michael Bick

21 TCCS records were tied/new record set:

Football: Andrew Reitmeyer (2), Ben Graves (1), Brandon Seward (1), Peter Ferguson (1)

Volleyball: Sierra Piester (1)

Girls Tennis: Kendall Hicks (1)

Girls Soccer: Morganne Kenney (1), Anna Saviage (2)

Girls Basketball: McKenna Hensley (1) 

Boys Basketball: John Thornton (1)

Track & Field: Individual Events - Matt DeRoos (2), Hali Galloway (1), Alex Beck (1), Pheleep Sidhom (2), Jordon Comma (2); 4x100 relay record (boys) - Luke Medrano, Matt DeRoos, Pheleep Sidhom, Alex Beck; 4x100 relay record (girls) - Megan Showman, Anna Saviage, Taylor Beasley, Hali Galloway

Scholar-Athletes of the Year:

  • Sarah Sanders
  • Alex Beck

Christian Athletes of the Year:

  • Kendall Hicks
  • Fon Villanueva

Athletes of the Year:

  • Kendall Hicks
  • Alex Beck

 

Last modified on Tuesday, 02 May 2017 15:05
More in this category: League & CIF Championships »